statistics

Last updated on 14th October 2016 with a total of 103 fans and 1 waiting to join the list. Powered by Enthusiast. Uniting fans since 22 November 2008.

the lady, amy adams

Birth Name: Amy Lou Adams
Birthdate: August 20, 1974
Birthplace: Vicenza, Veneto, Italy
Raised In: Castle Rock, Colorado, USA
Height: 5' 4" (163cm)
Occupation: Actress

Amy Adams in an American actress, who started her career performing on stage in dinner theatres. Her screen debut was in a black comedy film Drop Dead Gorgeous. Her breakthrough performance was in Junebug, in which she plays Ashley Johnsten, a sweet and cheerful pregnant wife. She made a name for herself with her charming and sunny performance, and has been casted in similar roles in movies such as Enchanted in which she plays an innocent, yet optimistic princess named Giselle and Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day where she plays flamboyant singer and actress, Delysia Lafosse. If you want to know what other movies she played in, take a look at her filmography.

Adams has been nominated in Academy Awards (Oscars) for Best Supporting Actress for her wonderful performances in Junebug and for her role as the innocent nun, Sister James, in Doubt. She also has been nominated for other awards for her roles in Junebug, Enchanted, Doubt, and Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian that she played as Amelia Earhart.

Amy Adams is currently engaged to actor and artist, Darren Le Gallo, her boyfriend of six years. The couple had their first child, a daughter named Aviana Olea Le Gallo, on May 15, 2010.