Fanlisting?

For those who has never heard of the term fanlisting, it actually is what it sounds like. Basically it means a site made by an individual fan for other fans to join the list of supporters all around the world. The fanlisting usually unites all the fans to show their support of the subject of the fanlisting.

The Guy, Shun Oguri

Birth Name: 小栗旬
Name in romanji: Oguri, Shun
Birthdate: December 26, 1982
Hometown: Kodaira, Tokyo, Japan
Height: 184cm
Weight: 74kg
Blood type: O
Occupation: Actor, Director, Seiyuu
Agency: Tristone

Oguri played his first role as a bullied kid, Noboru Yoshikawa, from Great Teacher Onizuka. His first leading role was Shinichi Kudo from the two-episode special drama, Detective Conan. He gained attention from playing roles from popular shoujo manga series such as Hanazawa Rui from Hana Yori Dango and the leading man Sano Izumi in Hanazakari no Kimitachi e, in which he won awards for both of these dramas. His latest leading role is 2009's Tokyo DOGS as Takakura So.

Oguri also won an award for best actor for his performance in the movie, Crows Zero in 2008. He also voiced a character named Alfons Heiderich for the anime movie, Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa, together with his older brother, Oguri Ryo.

« back · index · forward »